Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 01/05/2014

1. Who are we?

1.1 We are ColArt Contract Manufacturing Limited trading as “Winsor & Newton”. We own and operate this site. Our contact details are on the site. Please contact us if you have any questions or feedback about this policy. 

1.2 We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers under number Z1148479.

2. What’s the point of this policy?

2.1 This policy tells you how we deal with your “personal data” (i.e. technical term for information about any identified or identifiable living person). Please read on to find out what kinds of personal data we collect, how we use and protect it, to whom we disclose it and how you can access and rectify it.

2.2 Please do not use our site unless you are completely happy with this policy. If you do use our site, we will assume that you do accept it.

3. Might the policy change?

3.1 It may well do and so you should check it whenever you visit our site. We will assume you agree to the revised policy if you use the site after the effective date shown at the top of the policy. 

4. What personal or other data do we collect? 

4.1 We collect and store the information which you give us via forms on our site - such as your name, address, email address, phone number, artist type, art media preferences - or when communicating with us by email or in some other way.

4.2 We receive and store certain information automatically when you interact with us. Examples include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), cookie number, activity on our website including the pages you visited, searches you made, products purchased, likes, comments and uploads.  

5. What about cookies?

5.1 We use cookies. Please see our separate cookies policy

6. How do we use your personal data? 

6.1 We use your personal data to provide our services, e.g. send service / transactional messages, process payments and/or fulfill orders. 

6.2 We use your personal data to help us communicate with you effectively should you try to contact us via our site. 

6.3 We only want to send you marketing-related communications (including by email, mail, phone or SMS) if you have given permission on our website. You can change your privacy settings and preferences within ‘Your Account’. Note: even if you choose not to receive marketing emails from us, you will still receive our transactional emails, such as messages related to your orders, updates on products and services you have purchased from us, or information about your account. You will also continue to receive emails about other programs you have enrolled in such as The Fine Art Collective and Artists Outreach Programme. 

6.4 We may use personal data to recognize you when you visit or return to our site to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses or to help us improve our site. We may use cookies to do this. See our cookies policy.

6.5 We may use your personal data to show you advertisements on our website tailored to you and your preferences.   We may use cookies to do this. See our cookies policy.

6.6 If you supply us with a third party email address for “Share your Artbox”, “Refer A Friend” or a similar offer, we will use that email address only to transmit the referral message and we will then immediately delete it.

6.7 We retain personal data from closed accounts in order to comply with legal obligations, enforce our terms and conditions, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations and take other actions as permitted by law. 

6.8 We may access, remove, alter, store or otherwise use any personal data if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.

7. How do we protect personal data? 

7.1 Security is a high priority. We take all relevant precautions to protect personal data.. 

7.2 Email and other electronic communications are not secure if they have not been encrypted. Your communications may pass through servers in a number of countries before they reach us. So we do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access to or loss of personal data that stems from a cause beyond our control. Nor can we be held responsible for the actions or omissions of other users or third parties who may misuse your personal data which they collect from the site.

8. To whom do we disclose personal data? 

8.1 Payment details including credit card numbers are supplied direct to our banking partner. We do not receive such information.  To ensure your details are not being used without consent, your personal data may be supplied to relevant third parties including credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, who may keep a record of that information.

8.2 We may allow access to your personal data by third parties who supply us with a service.  Examples include e-commerce platform providers, couriers (to enable delivery of goods), website hosts and businesses which assist us in undertaking communications or monitoring our site.

8.3 If you have given permission on our site, we may provide your personal data to our other group companies or selected third parties so that they can send you emails (or other communications) with details of goods or services which may be of interest to you including information about special offers or promotions.  You can change your privacy settings and preferences within ‘Your Account’.

8.4 Very important (your activity on our site): 

a) If you register for our community, your display name (which you can change to a different name from your real name if you wish), photo, profile / biography and artwork (including any artwork titles / descriptions) will always be viewable and searchable by users of our site. Your followers will be notified when you upload new artwork.

b) Subject to your privacy preference settings, the following information about you may also be viewable and searchable by other users: likes, recent activity, artboxes, reviews, videos watched, artwork uploaded, comments and connections (i.e. users you follow and those who follow you).

c) If you post a review or comment on our website, your display name will be shown and the user who is the subject of the review / comment will be notified.   

d) If you follow another user, that user will be notified if you have set your privacy settings accordingly.

e) If you want to de-activate your account, please deactivate your profile in the “Your Profile and Privacy Preferences” section of your account. 

f) If you want to permanently delete all activity/artwork and close your account, please email us at enquiries@winsornewton.com.

8.5 We may disclose personal data so far as reasonably necessary:

a) if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority; or

b) in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.

8.6 We may store or transfer personal data outside the EEA for the purposes stated in this policy. If so, we will of course comply with the applicable laws relating to data transfer outside the EU. 

8.7 Except as otherwise specifically included in this policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to third parties, whether they are other users of our site or other websites, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of your information.

9. How can you access and rectify personal data? 

9.1 You can access and rectify your personal data by contacting us by the means shown on our website. We may charge an administration fee  in line with data protection laws.

9.2 If you wish, you can permanently delete your account with us by the means explained above.

9.3 For information about your rights under UK data protection laws, see the website of the UK Information Commissioner (http://www.ico.gov.uk/).

Version 1.0